Privacy Policy

The Department of Premier and Cabinet and its service providers are committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy statement applies only to the deadlyandproud.vic.gov.au website, and not to any websites to which the website provides a link. When you click a link to another site, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site.

We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act), Public Records Act 1973 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and other applicable legislation.

This Privacy Statement applies to information collected through the vic.gov.au website (www.vic.gov.au). For information about our broader collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please email contact@dpc.vic.gov.au

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website.

Collection and use

The Department of Premier and Cabinet and its service providers are committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy statement applies only to the deadlyandproud.vic.gov.au website, and not to any websites to which the website provides a link. When you click a link to another site, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site.

We handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) (PDP Act), Public Records Act 1973 (Vic), Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and other applicable legislation.

This Privacy Statement applies to information collected through the vic.gov.au website (www.vic.gov.au). For information about our broader collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, please email contact@dpc.vic.gov.au

We may update this privacy statement from time to time. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on this website.

Automatic collection through the website

Use of cookies

We use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to this website. We use these to track how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from and what they did on the site.

If you don't want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all the information and resources provided by this website, though some features may not work as expected.

Automatic collection by third party software vendors

This website uses several online tools to measure website use, which are provided by third party software vendors. We use these tools to help us make our site better.

  • Google Analytics
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Campaign Monitor
  • YouTube
  • Facebook
  • Vimeo

For further information on how these third party software vendors handle your personal information, please review their privacy policies. Personal information may be provided to third parties when accessing this website.

The information we disclose to some of our third-party vendors may travel outside Victoria. We take steps to ensure that when your personal information travels, privacy protections travel with it.

Third party software vendors may alter how they collect and handle personal information at any time.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information that is collected by the Department of Premier and Cabinet will be used by and disclosed to employees or contractors whose duties require them to use it. Such employees and contractors are required to protect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and any other applicable legislation regulating the collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction of personal information.

Use of Google analytics data

We use Google analytics data for statistical purposes, such as to analyse, measure, and report on data about our website traffic and visits. This information helps us understand general user trends at an aggregate level, and improve our website, content, and user experience.

We may also use this information for security audits to protect against threats from hackers or other security purposes.

We do not use this information to identify you or match it with any other personal information that we may collect from you, unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or for a law enforcement-related purpose, in accordance with the PDP Act.

Your site visit data is collected under the authority of Information Privacy Principle 1.1 of the PDP Act for the purposes stated above.

Please read the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

Cookies and website usage measurement

however you may choose to disable cookies or delete any individual cookie. If you choose to disable cookies, the website may not function fully and your ability to browse, read, and download information contained on our website may be impaired. However, you may still access our services by contacting our office via other methods such as telephone, email, or mail.

You can enable a “Do Not Track” setting on your browser to help protect your privacy. When Do Not Track is tuned on, your browser will send a Do Not Track request to the sites you visit, and to the third parties whose content is hosted on those sites. However, many websites will still collect and use your browsing data regardless of the Do Not Track Request. This depends on individual sites’ privacy practices. Sending a Do Not Track request does not guarantee privacy protection.

Instructions on how to enable the Do Not Track setting:

  • Google Chrome
  • Internet Explorer 11
  • Mozilla Firefox
  • Safari

You can also opt out of tracking and website analytics using a Google browser plugin.

If you want to prevent your browsing data from being collected by Google Analytics, please install the relevant add-on for your browser.

If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all of the information and resources provided by this website

For further information on how you can opt out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting in relation to this website, please refer to these websites:

Social Media Websites and Applications

In addition to www.deadlyandproud.vic.gov.au, The Victorian Government uses social media websites to share information and to engage with the public. For example, www.deadlyandproud.vic.gov.au embeds a Twitter feed listing tweets from various Victorian Government departments and agencies on our home page. Our intention is to provide a seamless visitor experience to enhance our website visitor's ability to access information and communicate with the Victorian Government.

Some social media websites and applications may make personally identifiable information available to the public. www.deadlyandproud.vic.gov.au will not collect, maintain, use, or share any personally identifiable information that becomes available through the use of social media websites or applications. Please be aware that privacy policies provided by social media websites may not be the same as the privacy policy described here.

Also we advise that personally identifiable information or other information you share with us via social media or applications may be accessible by non-government third parties.

Security of your personal information

Under the PDP Act, we have a responsibility to protect your personal information. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, or disclosure. Access to systems, applications, and the information that we collect is limited to authorised staff members only.

Further, any personal information that we collect and use for identifying user trends (for example, IP address) is aggregated and anonymised when generating reports.

Access and correction

You may request access to, or correction of, documents that contain your personal information which are in our possession. For information on how to make a request for access or correction, please contact us via contact@dpc.vic.gov.au

In some cases, requests for access or correction will be handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic).

Attribution

Material obtained from this website must be attributed as:

© State of Victoria

Third party copyright

In some cases, a third party may hold copyright in material presented on this website. Their permission may be required to use the material.

About

Deadly & Proud shares stories of pride in Aboriginal traditions, cultures, resilience, community and Victoria's historic path to treaty.

Deadly & Proud has been developed as part of the Victorian Government's commitment to self-determination and Treaty.

Advancing Aboriginal self-determination and Treaty or Treaties are key Victorian Government priorities. This commitment acknowledges the strong link between self-determination and improved outcomes. It recognises that Aboriginal Victorians have the knowledge and expertise to know what is best for them, their families and their communities.

For more information head to www.aboriginalvictoria.vic.gov.au/treaty

Terms of use

Users will be able to track the answer to their question by entering their email address or copy the link as bookmarks in their browser. Questions will be answered as soon as possible and be published on the online platform. Answers may take longer than a week depending on the number of questions submitted at any point in time.

  • is already answered on the website or has a similar question. In this case the question will be redirected
  • is not directed to or answerable by an Aboriginal Victorian
  • relates to a topic outside of Victoria
  • is racist or uses derogatory, offensive or racist language
  • contains other inappropriate language
  • is a commercial promotion
  • is otherwise in breach of the terms of use
  • is not a question
  • is incomplete or does not make sense
  • is abusive or defamatory to an individual or group
  • is using the platform to debate a party political position
  • is too specific or would require extensive research by responders.
  • Some questions may be edited to assist readability, for example by correcting spelling or grammatical errors before publishing.

Linking policy

The website may contain links to other websites which are not controlled or owned by us. Those other websites have their own terms and conditions of use and you should familiarise yourself with them.

No responsibility is taken for any information or data which may appear on any linked websites. All linked websites are linked 'as is' and the Department of Premier and Cabinet:

  • Does not sponsor, endorse or necessarily approve of any material on websites linked from or to this website
  • Does not make any warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of any material on websites linked from or to this website
  • Does not make any warranties or representations that material on other websites to which this site is linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person and
  • Does not authorise the infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material in other websites by linking this site to those other websites.